(x) close

Privacy Policy

 

Who are we?

This privacy policy statement sets out the data processing practices carried out through your use of this web site by Green Kite UK Ltd.

We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority FRN 670348. We act as a credit broker not a lender and offer finance from a panel of lenders. Green Kite, Green Kite UK, Green Kite UPVC Windows is a trading name of Green Kite UK Ltd.

Telephone: 0333 2000 689

Email: enquiries@greenkiteuk.com

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us.

Links

This privacy policy only covers Green Kite UK Ltd web site at www.greenkiteuk.com

Information collected

We collect personal information from visitors to this web site through the use of enquiry forms and every time you e-mail us your details. Other than this, we do not store or capture personal information but simply log your IP address (this is the technical standard which ensures messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood) which is automatically recognised by the web server.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this web site for the purposes of: –

  • Identifying potential customers.
  • Dealing with your requests and enquiries.
  • Customers who have a credit agreement with one of our panel of lenders
  • Providing you with information about products and services offered by Green Kite UK Ltd

We do not sell personal information collected through this site or use your personal information for any other purposes than those stated above.

Cookies

Cookies may be used by us to provide you with customised information from our web site. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our web site. Cookies may also allow us to make our web site more user friendly by, for example, allowing us to save your password so that you do not have to re-enter it every time to visit our web site.

We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our web site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies, and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, this will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you disable cookies from your browser you may not be able to access certain features of a particular web site.

For more information about our use of cookies please https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the data collected by us is stored on a secure server. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.

 

Using your information for fraud prevention

We may share your personal information with fraud prevention agencies. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details of this fraud will be passed to those agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.

 

Checking your identity

We may ask you to provide physical evidence of identity verification as a lender will search the files of credit reference agencies which will keep a record of their search, whether or not your application for a loan proceeds. This is not seen by us or shared with any other 3rd parties unless written consent is received from you.

 

Money Laundering Checks

To comply with Anti-Money Laundering regulation, there are times when the lender will need to confirm or re confirm your name and address. This is not seen or shared with any other 3rd parties unless written consent is received from you.

 

How we manage Special Category Data

In the unlikely event of us receiving Special Category Data as defined in GDPR   https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/special-category-data/ Green Kite UK Ltd will inform you of the receipt of this information to discuss the deletion of this data.

 

Disclosures

Green Kite UK Ltd will not disclose personal information to other companies and suppliers as we do not use third parties to process your data.

Internet-based Transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing this web site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

 

Personal Data and your rights

If we collect any personal data from you, you have the right to receive/amend/delete information about the personal data we hold about you. Green Kite UK Ltd do not charge a fee for this unless we believe the request is excessive or unfounded. If we refuse a request we will tell the individual why and that they have the right to complain to the supervisory authority and to judicial remedy. Green Kite UK Ltd will do this without undue delay and at the latest within 1-month.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive any of our e-bulletins, newsletters or other information for which you have subscribed our partner retailer process, then please contact us so that we can remove your relevant details.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this page regularly to see our most up to date policy. We will tell you about any changes to this Privacy policy by showing the date of the changes in the ‘Last updated’ section below. By using the website after the date we make any changes, you are agreeing to the changes.

 

Last updated: June 2019

What our customer say about us

Full house of windows.

We are totally satisfied with Green Kite. They were very efficient, quick and the fitters carried out the work amazingly it was as though they were not there in my house. Disruption was at a minimum, my son in law wants his windows done from Green Kite as we know we can trust them

Washington, Check-A-Trade posted 29 June 2018

Guardian Conservatory Tiled Roof.

No pressure at all from the salesman. All the workmen take pride in their work. Very conscientious. We love the finished job

Newcastle upon Tyne. Check-A-Trade posted 27 June 2018

Composite Door & Door Side Window.

One of the most reliable companies around and very accommodating as I had a slight problem with one of the doors and Green Kite had no problems sending someone out to fix it for me.

Prudhoe, Check-A-Trade posted 15 June 2018

9 Windows, 2 Doors & Patio Doors.

Recommended to me by a neighbour, everything is great. Excellent service.

Berwick-upon-Tweed, Check-A-Trade posted 29 May 2018

Windows

I am a happy returning customer. Needed more more work from them as I was thoroughly impressed when they came to installed the conservatory roof for us a little over a year ago. Very reliable, honest and friendly. You won't go wrong opting to have your work carried out by this firm

Seaham, Check-A-Trade posted 8 May 2018

Entire house of windows, doors & porch.

DELIGHTED! 10+, 5 Stars can’t praise them enough. Guys are a hoot. Not a bad word said about my rubbish tea. Use these and don’t hesitate/consider any other firm. Did work for my mum. Others were cheaper, but I wanted quality and affordability. The salesman is a lovely guy and well informed. He said, “Give us a chance”, so pleased I listened. Manager Lisa keeps you well informed. Can’t thank them enough. New windows should be messy/stressful instead it was a hoot. Fitters Billy/Lee are like Ant + Dec of the window world – Class comedy. House was left immaculate. Recommend them over and over

Chester le Street, Check-A-Trade posted 1 May 2018

Windows

Quality workmanship, a lovely fitting team who worked tirelessly on our installation. Very pleased with the product and finished work. Will be recommending Green kite in our village.

Berwick-upon-Tweed, Check-A-Trade posted 20 April 2018

Request a call back

To help us with your enquiry, please fill in the form and we will call you back at no cost to you.